Livefy
Livefy
COMPARE

wetranslate alternative for churches: Livefy vs wetranslate

wetranslate.live is a live translation service with text plans, and a plan that speaks the translation through the venue’s sound system. Looking for a wetranslate alternative? Here is how the two compare on what each one publishes. Livefy wrote this page; every fact about wetranslate comes from wetranslate.live as published on 17 October 2026, with a link to the page it was read on.

In short: A translated voice on every guest’s phone, in every plan. At wetranslate, voice is on the $169 plan only, 5 hours, through the venue’s speakers. Livefy is the better choice for churches that want a translated voice on every guest’s phone, on every plan, for less, and slides and videos on their screens.

Livefywetranslate
Lowest published price$45 a month for 10 hours, or $40 for 5 hours with no plan$119 a month for 20 hours of text. $169 a month with 5 hours of audio source
About 10 hours a month, one language, paid monthly$45 a month (the Church plan, 10 hours)$119 a month (20 text hours, no voice) source
The same, paid yearly (a month)$39 a month15% off paid yearly (about $101 a month for the $119 plan, our arithmetic) source
What an hour coversOne hour of translation in one caption language. Pause stops translation during songsNot found on their pages
Extra hours$6 an hour on a plan, $8 without one$5 an hour text, $15 audio source
Free trial4 hours with no card (6 with a card on file), in the first 14 days1 hour free, no credit card source
How guests followA QR code or link, in the phone’s own browser: no app, no accountA web link: no app downloads source
Languages109 live translated languages, 42 of them new and captions only40+ source
Translated voice for guestsYes, in every plan: guests hear it in the phone’s browser, with no appOnly on the $169 plan, 5 hours, through the venue’s sound system source
OBS Studio, vMix, ProPresenterOBS Studio, vMix, ProPresenter: a guide for each, written from a real setupPresentation and display windows. None of the three named source
Pages in SpanishYes, a page written in SpanishNone found
Unused hoursUnused hours roll over while you have the plan. Bought hours never expire“Unused minutes do not roll over to the next period” source
Languages at onceAny number on a paid plan (3 on the free trial). Each caption language uses its own hoursNot found on their pages
RefundsWithin 30 days of a payment, the hours of it not used, once per church“We do not offer refunds for partial months or unused minutes.” source
ContractMonthly or yearly, cancel any time, no setup feeMonthly or yearly (15% off yearly) source

Prices change: check wetranslate.live for today’s. Something out of date? Write to hello@livefy.live and we will correct it. wetranslate is a trademark of its owner. Livefy is not affiliated with wetranslate, and wetranslate has not reviewed or endorsed this page.

Features, side by side

Livefywetranslate
Upload slides (PDF or pictures) to show with the translation, no presentation software neededYes: a PDF or pictures on the screens, with the translation beside or over them, from the consoleNot found on their pages
Play a video from the console, its sound translated liveYes: a video file (MP4) plays on the screens from the console, its own sound is translated live, and the words can be hiddenNot found on their pages
A welcome screen made in the app: logo, greeting, languages, QR codeYes: made on the Phones & screens page, shown from SlidesNot found on their pages
Feeds existing FM or infrared headsets, one language per feedYes: the Audio feed, one language per feed, into the mixer or the transmitterPartly: the voice through the venue’s sound system, not one language per feed source
One service feeds several rooms, each with its own language, QR code and screen linkYes: an overflow room or a kids room, each with its own language, QR code and screen linkNot found on their pages

Where Livefy is ahead

  • A translated voice on every guest’s phone, in every plan. At wetranslate, voice is on the $169 plan only, 5 hours, through the venue’s speakers.
  • $45 a month for 10 hours. wetranslate starts at $119 a month.
  • 4 free hours, against 1.
  • Unused hours roll over while you have the plan. wetranslate’s unused minutes do not roll over.
  • A refund of the hours not used, within 30 days of a payment. wetranslate gives no refunds for unused minutes.
  • 109 languages, against 40+, and guides for OBS Studio, vMix, ProPresenter.
  • Not found on wetranslate’s pages: slides, a video played from the console, a welcome screen with the QR code, or several rooms.

Where wetranslate is ahead

  • Extra text hours at $5, against Livefy’s $6.
  • The translation spoken aloud to the whole room through the church’s own speakers.
  • A bilingual side-by-side display.

Who Livefy suits better than wetranslate

Churches that want a translated voice on every guest’s phone, on every plan, for less, and slides and videos on their screens.

Questions

Is Livefy cheaper than wetranslate?

For about 10 hours a month in one language, paid monthly: Livefy $45 a month (the Church plan, 10 hours); wetranslate $119 a month (20 text hours, no voice), as published on 17 October 2026.

Does wetranslate have a free trial?

wetranslate: 1 hour free, no credit card. Livefy: 4 hours with no card (6 with a card on file), in the first 14 days.

Do guests need an app with wetranslate?

wetranslate: a web link: no app downloads. Livefy: a QR code or link, in the phone’s own browser: no app, no account.

First 4 hours free, no credit card. Then from $45 a month.

More comparisons: Livefy vs Wordly · Livefy vs Glossa · Livefy vs OneAccord · Livefy vs Kaleo · Livefy vs spf.io · Livefy vs LiveVoice · Livefy vs Synai · Livefy vs Maestra · Livefy vs ChurchTranslator.AI · Livefy vs OmniWord · Livefy vs Streamlingo · Livefy vs LiveInterpret.AI · Livefy vs Event Translate · all church translation apps compared